Bekwarra

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bekworra, Ebekwara, Yakoro
Population

100,000 (1989 SIL).

Location

Cross River State, Ogoja LGA.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

All ages. 10,000 also use Yala [yba]. Used as L2 by Utugwang-Irungene-Afrike [afe], Yace [ekr].

Language Development
Radio programs. TV. Grammar. NT: 1983.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1964.