Bokyi

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Boki, Nfua, Nki, Okii, Osikom, Osukam, Uki, Vaaneroki
Population

140,000 in Nigeria (1989 SIL). Total users in all countries: 143,700.

Location

Cross River state: Ikom, Obudu, and Ogoja LGAs.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Basua (Bashua), Irruan (Eerwee, Erwan), Boje (Bojie), Kwakwagom, Nsadop, Osokom, Wula (Baswo, Kecwan, Okundi), Oku, Boorim, Oyokom, Abo (Abu), Eastern Bokyi (East Boki).

Language Use

Important district language. All ages.

Language Development
Bible: 1987.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1971.

Other Comments

Ethnic groups: Ndir, Ukwese, Utang, and Yon.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: