Bilua

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Mbilua, Vella Lavella
Population

8,740 (1999 SIL). L2 users: Used as L2.

Location

Western Province, Vella Lavella island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].