Balau

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Bala’u
Population

5,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Southwest Sarawak, southeast of Simunjan.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

May be a dialect of Iban [iba].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

View themselves as a distinct ethnic group.