Kuwaa

Print

A language of Liberia

Alternate Names
Belle, Belleh, Kowaao, Kwaa
Population

12,800 (Vanderaa 1991).

Location

Lofa County, south of Bandi and Loma, north of Kpelle.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Only minor pronunciation differences exist between the 2 Kuwaa clans: Lubaisu and Gbade.

Language Use

Also use Bandi [bza], Liberia Kpelle [xpe], Loma [lom].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%. NT: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.