Baluan-Pam

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Pam-Baluan
Population

2,000 (2000 census).

Location

Manus province: Baluan and Pam islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Baluan, Pam. Dialects are similar; Baluan is the larger.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Also use Lou [loj], Titan [ttv]. Used as L2 by Lou [loj].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: