Bembe

Print
Alternate Names
Beembe, Ebembe, Ibembe
Population

252,000 in Democratic Republic of the Congo (1991 UBS).

Location

Sud-Kivu Province, Fizi territory, west of Lake Tanganyika; a few in Maniema Province.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 76%–84% with Lega-Mwenga [lgm] dialects, 68% with Buyu [byi], 60% with Lega-Shabunda [lea], 55% with Zimba [zmb], 50% with Enya [gey], 45% with Nyanga [nyj], 40% with Tembo [tbt], 30% with Lengola [lej].

Language Development
Bible: 1991.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Classified with the Lega group (Bryan 1959). Distinct from Beembe [beq] (Bembe) of Congo Brazzaville and Bemba [bem] (Chibemba) in southeast Katanga Province, Zambia, and Tanzania. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All