Kein

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bemal
Population

1,750 (2000 census).

Location

Madang province: Trans-Gogol district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Sigau, Sog, Kibam. Related to Girawa [bbr] and Munit [mtc].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Most children learn Tok Pisin [tpi] first; then many, but not all, learn Kein. All domains, except church. Positive attitudes. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. One adult literacy class. NT: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.