Bagirmi

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Baghirmi, Bagrimma, Baguirme, Baguirmi, Barma, Lis, Lisi, Mbarma, Tar Bagrimma, Tar Barma
Population

44,800 in Chad (1993 census).

Location

Chari-Baguirmi Region, Massenya subprefecture, Massenya area, Bousso subprefecture, Bousso area; also in Mayo-Kebbi Est and Moyen-Chari regions; Gol: Massenya; Kibar: east of Massenya; Bangri: west of Massenya and along Chari river between Guélendeng and N’Djamena; Dam: along Chari river from Bousso to Guélendeng.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Widely spoken as L2 or becoming L1 in neighboring people groups.

Dialects

Bangri, Dam, Gol, Kibar. Many dialects.

Language Use

The language of the ancient Bagirmi kingdom. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu]. Used as L2 by Boor [bvf], Gadang [gdk], Kwang [kvi], Miltu [mlj], Sarua [swy].

Language Development
Almost no use in written form. Grammar.
Other Comments

Relatively small language used vehicularly in a limited area. Muslim.