Bote

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Bote-Majhi, Pakhe-Bote, Pani-Bote
Population

8,770 (2011 census), decreasing. 0 monolinguals (2002 UNESCO). Ethnic population: 7,970.

Location

Gandaki Zone,Tanahu district; Lumbini Zone, Nawalparasi district; Narayani Zone, Chitwan district. Along the rivers, especially the Gandaki.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Bote.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; final noun head; no noun classes or genders; content q-word in situ; 1 prefix, up to 2 suffixes; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; verbal affixation marks person and number; ergativity; both tense and aspect; passives and voice; nontonal; 29 consonant and 6 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

Use is mostly local. Rapid shift to Nepali [npi] (Van Driem 2007). Mixed use: Home, friends, religion, work. Elderly. Some use among children, adolescents, younger and older adults. Positive attitudes. Growing language activism. Also use Bhojpuri [bho], Nepali [npi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: None. Generally, literacy programs are conducted in Nepali [npi]. Newspapers.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva], recently developed.

Other Comments

2 groups of Bote: Pani (water) Bote and Pakhe (land) Bote. Hindu.