Bomboli

Print
Alternate Names
Bombongo
Population

2,500 (1986 SIL).

Location

Equateur Province, Sud Ubangi, Kungu territory, Dongo collectivité, north of Bomongo on a canal flowing into Ngiri river, between Bokondo and Bodjinga villages.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

3 dialects. Most similar to Bozaba [bzo] and Lobala [loq].

Language Use

Lobala [loq] use is receptive only. Also use Lingala [lin].

Other Comments

Consider themselves ethnically distinct from the Lobala [loq].