Muinane

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Muename, Muinana, Muinani
Population

150 (2007 Moyano). Ethnic population: 550 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Amazonas Department, Puerto Santander municipality, south of Caquetá river; Caqueta Department between Caqueta and Yari rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Alll aso use Gora [boa] or Huitotoan languages. Used as L2 by Nonuya [noj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1981–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Not the same as Muinane Huitoto [hux].