Kanuri, Bilma

Print

A language of Niger

Alternate Names
Bla Bla, Kanouri, Kanoury
Population

20,000 (2003).

Location

Agadez region: Bilma town area; group southwest.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bilma, Fachi. Kanuri subgroup member.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.