Biao Mon

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Biao Mien, Biaoman, Biao-Mian, Changping, Min Yao, Sida Min Yao
Population

20,000 (Wang and Mao 1995).

Location

Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region: Gongcheng, Lipu, Mengshan, Pingle, and Zhaoping counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Yao.

Dialects

Biao Mon (Min Yao), Shi Mun (Sida Min Yao). May be intelligible with some dialects of Iu Mien [ium]. Quite different from and unintelligible with Biao Jiao Mien [bje] or its dialect Biaomin, also called Biao Mien.

Other Comments

Daoist.