Somba-Siawari

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bulum, Burum, Burum-Mindik, Mindik
Population

9,000 (2000 census). 5,500 Somba, 4,500 Siawari. No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 11,000.

Location

Morobe province: Finschhafen district, Central Huon peninsula, Lae south of Cromwell Range, Burum river valley and west slopes of Kuat river; scattered in Port Moresby. 30 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Somba, Siawari. Lexical similarity: 92% with dialects.

Typology

SOV; postpositions.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Kâte [kmg], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 80%. Literacy rate in L2: 80%–90%. 7,000 can read it, 6,000 can write it. 7 community schools. Taught in secondary schools. Dictionary. NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

‘Bulum’ is the Kâte [kmg] name for the Burum area. Christian, traditional religion.