Masiwang

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bonfia
Population

1,000 (1989 SIL).

Location

Maluku Province, Bula district. Seram island; area along northeast coast, up from Waru bay.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 44% with Bobot [bty], 43% with Salas [sgu], 39% with Sepa [spb] and Teluti [tlt], 36% with Liana Seti [ste] and Yalahatan [jal].

Language Use

Also use Geser-Gorom [ges]. Used as L2 by Salas [sgu].

Language Development
Grammar.