Benga

Print

A language of Equatorial Guinea

Alternate Names
Boumba, Ndowe
Population

3,900 in Equatorial Guinea (2011 S. Smith), decreasing. 400 on Corisco Island. No monolinguals. Total users in all countries: 5,400.

Location

Litoral province: Corisco Island, Rio Muni.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Related to Batanga [bnm].

Language Use

On Corisco, all domains. Away from Corisco island used more by older generation, fewer youth. Positive attitudes. Most also use Spanish [spa]. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Only a few dozen read Benga (Scripture). All Ndowe groups use Benga hymnal. Literacy rate in L2: Almost 100%. Poetry. Grammar. NT: 1895.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1863.

Other Comments

Traditionally coastal fishermen. All the Benga and Batanga [bnm] consider themselves ‘Boumba’ (those who use ‘mba’ to refer to ourselves), and together with additional groups are ‘Ndowe’ (the beach peoples). Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: