Boon

Print

A language of Somalia

Alternate Names
Af-Boon
Population

59 (2000).

Location

Jubbada Dhexe region: Jilib district, bush settlements.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Somali [som].

Language Use

Older adults only.

Other Comments

Distinct from Boni [bob]. ‘Boon’, low caste, including Yibir, Midgaan (Midgo, language Af-Midgood), Madiban, Tumal, Yahar, Yihir, and other clans.