Batanga

Print

A language of Equatorial Guinea

Alternate Names
Banoho, Banoo, Bano’o, Bapuku, Noho, Nohu, Noku, Puku
Population

9,000 in Equatorial Guinea (Johnstone and Mandryk 2001), decreasing. Population total all countries: 15,000. Very few monolinguals.

Location

Litoral province: Bapuku along central coast, south of Mbini to Cabo San Juan.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Bapuku (Bapoko, Bapuu, Naka, Puku). The Puku are an Ndowe coastal people.

Language Use

Almost all also use Spanish [spa]. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Most are literate in Spanish. Poetry. Radio programs. Bible: 2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Batanga [bdu] of South West Region in Cameroon (Balundu-Bima), and the Batanga dialect of Caka [ckx]. Traditionally coastal fishermen. All the Benga and Batanga consider themselves ‘Boumba’ (those who use ‘mba’ to refer to ourselves), and together with additional groups are ‘Ndowe’ (the beach peoples). Christian (Roman Catholic), traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All