Bundeli

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bondili, Bundelkhandi
Population

3,070,000 (2001 census). population estimates range up to 20,000,000.

Location

Uttar Pradesh, Jalaun, Jhansi, Lalitpur, Hamirpur, and Banda districts; Madhya Pradesh, Balaghat, Chhindwara, Hoshangabad, Sagar, Sehore, Panna, Satna, Chhatarpur, Tikamgarh, Shivpuri, Guna, Bhind, Morena, Gwalior, Narsinghpur, Seoni, Datia districts; Maharashtra, Bhandara, and Nagpur districts; Rajasthan; Gujarat; Andhra Pradesh.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Banaphari, Bhadauri (Towargarhi), Chhindwara Bundeli, Gaoli, Khatola, Kirari, Kundri, Lodhanti (Rathora), Nagpuri Hindi, Nibhatta, Raghobansi, Standard Bundeli, Tirhari. Chhatapur dialect is widely understood. Other dialects are standard Braj of Mathura, Aligarh, western Agra; standard Braj of Bulandshahr; standard Braj of eastern Agra, southern Morena, southern Bharatpur; Braj merging into Kanauji in Etah, Mainpuri, Budaun, and Bareilly; Braj merging into the Bhadauri subdialect in northern Morena; Braj merging into Jaipuri (Rajasthani) in northern Bharatpur and Sawai Uradhopur; Bhuksa in southern Nainital (Grierson and Konow 1901–1929). Lexical similarity: 41% with Nagpuri Hindi [hin].

Language Use

Home. Positive attitudes toward Chhatapur dialect. Uneducated have low proficiency in Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Radio programs. Bible portions.
Writing
Devanagari script.
Other Comments

Hindu, Buddhist, Muslim, Christian.