Bundeli

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bondili, Bundelkhandi
Population

3,070,000 (2001 census). Population estimates range up to 20,000,000.

Location

Uttar Pradesh, Jalaun, Jhansi, Lalitpur, Hamirpur, and Banda districts; Madhya Pradesh, Balaghat, Chhindwara, Hoshangabad, Sagar, Sehore, Panna, Satna, Chhatarpur, Tikamgarh, Shivpuri, Guna, Bhind, Morena, Gwalior, Narsinghpur, Seoni, Datia districts; Maharashtra, Bhandara, and Nagpur districts; Rajasthan; Gujarat; Andhra Pradesh.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Standard Bundeli, Lodhanti (Rathora), Khatola, Banaphari, Kundri, Nibhatta, Tirhari, Bhadauri (Towargarhi), Gaoli, Kirari, Raghobansi, Nagpuri Hindi, Chhindwara Bundeli. Chhatapur dialect is widely understood. Other dialects are standard Braj of Mathura, Aligarh, western Agra; standard Braj of Bulandshahr; standard Braj of eastern Agra, southern Morena, southern Bharatpur; Braj merging into Kanauji in Etah, Mainpuri, Budaun, and Bareilly; Braj merging into the Bhadauri subdialect in northern Morena; Braj merging into Jaipuri (Rajasthani) in northern Bharatpur and Sawai Uradhopur; Bhuksa in southern Nainital (Grierson and Konow 1903–1928). Lexical similarity: 41% with Nagpuri Hindi [hin].

Language Use

Home. Positive attitudes. Also use Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Radio programs. NT: 2010.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu, Buddhist.

Free Views Left: