Bangubangu

Print
Alternate Names
Bangobango, Kibangobango, Kibangubangu
Population

171,000 (1995 SIL). 85,000 Bangubangu, 30,000 Mikebwe, 20,000 Kasenga, 32,000 Nonda, 4,000 Hombo.

Location

Katanga Province, two northern areas, Tanganyika district; Maniema Province, Kabambare territory; some in Sud-Kivu Province.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bangubangu, Hombo, Kasenga, Mikebwe, Nonda, Sanzi. Dialects listed probably separate languages. Lexical similarity: 67% with Hemba [hem], 58% with Songe [sop], 81% with the Mikebwe dialect, 80% with the Kasenga dialect, 80% with the Nonda dialect, 71% with the Hombo dialect.

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.