Aweer

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Aweera, Bon, “Boni” (pej.), Ogoda, “Sanye” (pej.), Waboni, Wata-Bala
Population

8,000 (2007 BTL), increasing. 1,600 monolinguals.

Location

Coast Province, Lamu, and Tana River districts in forests; North-Eastern Province, Garissa district. 11 villages or more.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: with Rendille [rel] of Marsabit County (most similar).

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Orma [orc], Somali [som], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1% (2007 BTL). Literacy rate in L2: 40% or less in Kiswahili or English (2007 BTL). Many suspicious of literacy as colonizing force.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Sanye [ssn] (Waat) of the Oromo Group or Dahalo [dal] (Sanye) of Southern Cushitic. Also referred to as “Sanye”, a pejorative term meaning hunter-gatherer group. Being settled in scattered villages and encouraged to switch to farming. Muslim.