Bole

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ampika, Bolanchi, Bolawa, Bolewa, Borpika
Population

100,000 (1990).

Location

Bauchi state: Dukku, Alkaleri, and Darazo LGAs; Gombe state: Dukku LGA; Yobe state: Fika LGA; Plateau state: Wase LGA.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bara, Fika (Anpika, Fikankayen).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Hõne [juh].

Other Comments

Distinct from Beele [bxq]. The Ngara (2,000 in 1993) claim to be part of Bole, but the Bolewa disagree. Muslim.