Buamu

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Bobo, Bomo, Bouamou, Bwaba, Bwamu, Eastern Bobo Oule, Eastern Bobo Wule, Red Bobo
Population

268,000 (2009 UNSD).

Location

Boucle du Muhoun region: Bale, Banwa, Kossi, Mouhoun, and Nayala provinces; Centre-Ouest region: Sissili province; Est region; Hauts-Bassins region: Houet and Tuy provinces; Sud-Ouest region: Bougouriba and Ioba provinces; area 80 km east-west and 200 km north-south.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ouarkoye.

Typology

SVO, postpositions, relatives before noun heads, numerals, adjectives after noun heads; tonal.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Also use French [fra], Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 2%. Active literacy program. Radio programs. NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: