Boko

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Boo
Population

100,000 in Benin (2013 R. Jones). Population total all countries: 150,000. 28,800 monolinguals.

Location

Borgu and Alibori departments, Segbana and Kalale communes.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bo’o. Lexical similarity: 87% with Busa [bqp], 89% with Bokobaru [bus], 62% with Shanga [sho], 59% with Kyanga [tye], 62% with Bisa [bib] in Burkina Faso and Ghana.

Typology

SOV; noun heads initial; up to 5 suffixes on verb; postpositions; logophoricity; 4 level tones; CV, CVV, CCV.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], Baatonum [bba], French [fra], Hausa [hau], Yoruba [yor]. Used as L2 by Mokole [mkl].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Literacy rate in L2: 6%. Poetry. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1992–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All