Bakhtiâri

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Lori, Lori-ye Khaveri
Population

1,000,000 (2001). 350,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 1,000,000 (2001).

Location

Southwest, west Chahar-Mahal va Bakhtiâri, east Khuzestan, east Lorestan, and west Isfahan provinces. Masjed-e Soleiman, Shahr-e Kord, Dorud.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Aligudarz, Chelgerd/Kuhrang, Haftgel, Ize, Masjed-e Soleiman, Shahr-e Kord. Bakhtiâri is on a continuum of related varieties between Northern Luri [lrc] and Southern Luri [luz]. Farsi dialects in Chaharmahâl va Bakhtiâri Province are mutually intelligible with Bakhtiâri. Lexical similarity: 75% with Southern Luri (Mamasani), 86% with Southern Luri (Boyerahmadi), 73% with Northern Luri (rural), 78% with Northern Luri (Khorramabadi), 76% with Iranian Persian [pes].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, commerce. All ages. Positive attitudes. Some use Iranian Persian [pes] or English [eng]. Older speakers and women have lower levels of bilingualism.

Language Development
Poetry. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing
Arabic script.
Other Comments

Little contact with Southern Luri [luz], some contact with Northern Luri [lrc]. Muslim (Shi’a).