Bandial

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Banjaal, Eegima, Eegimaa
Population

11,200 in Senegal (2006), increasing.

Location

Affiniam, Badiate-Grand, Bandial, Batinier, Brin, Elubalir, Enampor, Essil, Etama, Kamobeul, and Seleky villages on a peninsula bounded by the Casamance river north, the Komobeul Bôlon river west, Ziguinchor-Oussouye road south, and Brin-Nyassia road east. The only village north of the Casamance River is Affiniam.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Affiniam, Bandial, Elun (Hulon, Kujireray, Kuluunaay). Lexical similarity: 74% with Bandial and Affiniam dialects, 76% with Bandial and Elun.

Language Use

Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra], Jola-Fonyi [dyo], Jola-Kasa [csk], Upper Guinea Crioulo [pov], Wolof [wol].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%. Literacy rate in L2: 20% French. Literacy mostly directed to adults. Some for primary and secondary schools. Radio programs. Bible portions: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.