Koro Wachi

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Agere, Begbere-Ejar, Koro Agwe, Koro Makama, Koro Myamya, Miamia, Miamiya
Population

106,000 (2006 SIL).

Location

Kaduna State, Kechia and Kagarko LGAs; Nassarawa State, Keffi LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Koro Miamia, Koro Waci (Koro Ache). Lexical similarity: most to Koro Ashe [ahs], Duya [ldb], and Nyankpa [yes]. These 4 languages are often referred to as the Koro Cluster.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, market. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Ashe [ahs].

Language Development
Poetry. New media. Radio programs. Videos.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Koro is a cover term used for 2 distinct languages, Waci [bqv] and Ashe [ahs]. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.