Baram

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Baraamu, Baramu
Population

160 (2011 census), decreasing. Ethnic population: 7,380 (2001 census).

Location

Gandaki Zone, Central and southern Gorkha district, Dandagaun and Mailung VDCs, Takhu village up the Doraundi Khola, east side above Chorgate, near Kumhali. About 7 villages. May be in Dhading district.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Baramou.

Dialects

Dandagaun, Mailung. Related to Thangmi [thf] (Grierson-Konow).

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; 2 noun classes (animate and inanimate); genitives, adjectives, numerals before noun heads; content q-word in situ; maximum number of prefixes 3, 1 suffix; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; affixes indicate case of noun phrase; verb affixation does not mark person or number—obligatory; ergative; both tense and aspect; no passives or voice; causatives, comparatives; simple syllable patterns: V, CV, VC, CVC; nontonal; 21 consonant and 6 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

Shifting to Nepali [npi]. Home, religion; mixed use: Friends, work. Older adults and elderly. Positive attitudes. Also use Nepali [npi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Low. Literacy rate in L2: 49% in Nepali [npi]. Newspapers. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva], recently developed.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.