Mokpwe

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bakpwe, Bakueri, Bakwedi, Bakwele, Bakweri, Bakwiri, Bekwiri, Kpe, Kwedi, Kweli, Kwili, Kwiri, Mokpe, Ujuwa, Vakweli, Vambeng
Population

20,000 (2014 M. Engeler). Ethnic population: 150,000 (2014 M. Engeler).

Location

South West region: Fako division, Muyuka, Tiko, Buéa, and Limbé subdivisions.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes], Duala [dua]. Used as L2 by Isu [szv].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Literature may serve Wumboko [bqm], Bubia [bbx], and Isu [szv]. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.