Bodo

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bara, Bodi, Boro, Boroni, Kachari, Mech, Meche, Mechi, Meci
Population

1,330,000 in India (2001 census). Population total all countries: 1,333,300.

Location

Assam, mainly in Darrang, Nagaon, and Kamrup, Goalpara, Sibsagar, and Lakhimpur districts; West Bengal, Darjeeling, Jalpaiguri, and Cooch-Behar districts; Manipur, Chandel (Tengnoupal) District; Meghalaya, West Garo Hills district, Tikrikilla block, 7 villages, East Khasi Hills district. Also in Nepal (Meche).

Language Status

4 (Educational). Statutory language of provincial identity in Assam (1950, Constitution, Articles 345–347).

Dialects

Chote, Mech. Related to Dimasa [dis], Tripuri [trp], Lalunga. West Bengal dialect reportedly different from Assam.

Language Use

Vigorous Bodo language and culture. Assamese [asm] is L1 for most Bodo Mech dialect speakers in Assam (Breton 1997:24).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 61% Assam (2001 census). Magazines. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1981.
Writing
Bengali script. Devanagari script. Latin script.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All