Bassossi

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Asobse, Basosi, Basossi, Ngen, Nsose, Nswase, Nswose, Sosi, Swose
Population

5,000 (2004 SIL).

Location

South West Region, Kupe-Muanenguba division; central Nguti subdivision, Nguti town, and east and south.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mienge (Lower Mbo). Related to Mbo [mbo], Akoose [bss], and Bakaka [bqz].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.