Bangwinji

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bangjinge, Bangunji
Population

6,000 (Crozier and Blench 1992).

Location

Bauchi State, Balanga, Billiri, and Kaltungo LGAs.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kaalo, Naaban. Noun class system reportedly similar to Waja [wja] and Tula [tul].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.