Burushaski

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Biltum, Brushaski, Burucaki, Burucaski, Burushaki, Burushki, Khajuna, Kunjut
Population

87,000 in Pakistan (2000), increasing.

Location

North Gilgit district areas, Hunza-Nagar and Yasin areas; scattered in Gilgit, Kashmir, and various cities.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Hunza, Nagar (Nagir), Yasin (Werchikwar). Yasin is geographically separated from other dialects. Lexical similarity: 91%–94% between Nagar and Hunza dialects, 67%–72% between Yasin and Hunza, 66%–71% between Yasin and Nagar.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous, but acquiring Urdu [urd] borrowings. Positive attitudes. Yasin speakers also use Khowar [khw]. Women also use Urdu [urd]. Used as L2 by Domaaki [dmk], Khowar [khw], Wakhi [wbl].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20% in Hunza, less in Nagar.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab], Nastaliq style, no longer in use, plans for future development using this script. Arabic script [Arab], Naskh style. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim (Shi’a), Muslim (Sunni).