Basketo

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Baskatta, Basketto, Mesketo
Population

92,600 (2007 census). 42,800 monolinguals. L2 users: 8,960.

Location

Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: North Omo zone, plateau west of Bulki.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 61% with Oyda [oyd].

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 10%. Taught in primary schools as a subject in grades 1–2 and in science as medium of instruction in grades 1–3. Bible portions: 2006.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi].

Other Comments

Christian.