Yangkam

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Bashar, Basharawa, Bashiri, Yankam
Population

100 (1996 R. Blench).

Location

Plateau State, Kanam, Langtang, and Wase LGAs, west of Bashar, on Amper-Bashar road, Tukur, Bayar, Pyaksam, and Kiram villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Pe [pai].

Language Use

Shifted to Hausa [hau], but retain Bashar identity. Mainly older adults.

Other Comments

Heavily influenced by 19th-century slave raids. Muslim.