Bisaya, Sabah

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Basaya, Besaya, Bisaia, Bisayah, Jilama Bawang, Jilama Sungai
Population

No monolinguals (2015). Ethnic population: 70,000 (2015 Sabah Bisaya Cultural Association).

Location

Sabah: Beaufort and Kuala Penyu districts, North Brunei Bay coast area, mainly along Padas and Klias rivers, south of Weston; Sarawak: Batu Danau, Limbang.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Klias Bisaya, Kuala Penyu Bisaya, Padas Bisaya, Beaufort Bisaya, Limbang Bisaya. 70% intelligibility of Bisaya Kuala Penyu with Tatana [txx], 50% intelligibility of other Sabah Bisaya dialects with Tatana [txx]. Lexical similarity: 53% with Brunei Bisaya (Sarawak dialect) [bsb], 52% with Brunei Bisaya [bsb] (Brunei dialect) (2010 Siti Aidah).

Language Use

Mixed use: Home, Friends, Religion, Work, Education. Some children and adults; all elderly. Positive attitudes. All also use Sabah Malay [msi]. Many also use Brunei [kxd]. Also use Tatana [txx]. Used as L2 by Klias River Kadazan [kqt], Papar [dpp], Tatana [txx].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 40%. Literacy rate in L2: 70% in Standard Malay [zsm]. Poetry. New media. Videos. Bible portions: 1938. Agency: Sabah Bisaya Cultural Association.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Free Views Left: