Bushi

Print

A language of Mayotte

Alternate Names
Antalaotra, Kibuki, Kibushi, Sakalava, Shibushi, Shibushi Shimaore
Population

39,000 (2001).

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kiantalaotse, Kibushi-Kimaore.

Typology

VOS

Writing
Latin script, limited usage.