Bugis

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Boegineesche, Boeginezen, Bugi, Buginese, De’, Rappang Buginese, Ugi
Population

5,000,000 in Indonesia (2000 census), increasing. L2 users: 500,000 in Indonesia. Total users in all countries: 5,517,800 (as L1: 5,017,800; as L2: 500,000).

Location

Sulawesi island, widespread in Sulawesi Selatan Province, peninsular interior (except for area south and east of Makassar city) eastward through to head of Bone bay, contiguous coastal area; scattered communities generally on various coasts and interior enclaves in other provinces, including Sulawesi Tenggara Province, interior near Sulawesi Tenggara, Lake Towuti, along east coast of Bone bay, 3 enclaves, Kasiputih area facing Muna island; Sulawesi Tengah Province, west side, areas at Oti, Toaya, and Donggola; east side, 3 enclaves on Tolo bay; Sulawesi Barat Province, Mandar bay, 2 more enclaves (More, Pasangkayu) along Makassar strait; possible other small concentrations in Kalimantan, Maluku, Papua, and Sumatra provinces.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Bone (Dua Boccoe, Mare, Palakka), Pangkep (Pangkajene), Camba, Sidrap (Alitta, Pinrang Utara, Sidenrang), Pasangkayu (Ugi Riawa), Sinjai (Bulukumba, Enna, Palattae), Soppeng (Kessi), Wajo, Barru (Nepo, Pare-Pare, Soppeng Riaja, Tanete, Tompo), Sawitto (Pinrang), Luwu (Bua Ponrang, Luwu’, Malangke-Ussu, Wara). Bone and Soppeng dialects are central.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial; verb affixes mark person; passives; causatives; 19 consonant and 6 vowel phonemes; non-tonal; stress on penultimate syllable.

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Balantak [blz], Fordata [frd], Indonesian [ind]. Used as L2 by Kodeoha [vko], Lemolang [ley], Moronene [mqn], Rahambuu [raz], Selayar [sly], Wotu [wtw].

Language Development
Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1900–1997.
Writing

Buginese script [Bugi], no longer in use. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All