Bulu

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Boulou
Population

858,000 (2007). L2 users: 800,000 (1991 UBS).

Location

South Region, entire Ntem, Dja, and Lobo divisions; south Upper Sanaga division; Center Region, north Nyong and Mfoumou divisions; East Region, part of Upper Nyong division.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Used as a LWC throughout the South region and also (less so) in the East. Chosen as the church language of the American Presbyterian Mission in circa 1887. It is still the official church language. Another important factor in the spread of Bulu is the pattern of intermarriage: many if not most Bulu women marry outside the Bulu community.

Dialects

Bene, Yelinda, Yembana, Yengono, Zaman. Intelligible with Eton [eto], Ewondo [ewo], and Fang [fak] in Beti group.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Batanga [bnm], Elip [ekm], Gyele [gyi], Kol [biw], Kwasio [nmg], Mmaala [mmu], Swo [sox], Yangben [yav], Yasa [yko].

Language Development
Bible: 1940–2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].