Bube

Print

A language of Equatorial Guinea

Alternate Names
Adeeyah, Adija, Bobe, Boobe, Boombe, Bubi, Ediya, Fernandian
Population

51,000 (2011 S. Smith), decreasing. Few monolinguals.

Location

Bioko Norte and Bioko Sur provinces: Bioko Island, Fernando Po; Bioko Sur province.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

North Bobe, Southwest Bobe, Southeast Bobe.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Most also use Spanish [spa]. Also use Fang [fan]. Also use Equatorial Guinean Pidgin [fpe], especially youth. Used as L2 by Equatorial Guinean Pidgin [fpe].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Almost none. Literacy rate in L2: 80% in Spanish [spa]. Poetry. Grammar. NT: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

The Adiya names are historical (1800s). Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: