Baelelea

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Mbaelelea
Population

8,800 (1999 SIL).

Location

North Malaita island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Baelelea and Baeggu [bvd] almost equal intelligibility of To’abaita [mlu] and Lau [llu].

Typology

SVO

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.