Baeggu

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Baegu, Mbaenggu
Population

5,900 (1999 SIL).

Location

North Malaita island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Baelelea [bvc] and Baeggu almost equal intelligibility of To’abaita [mlu] and Lau [llu].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.