Boor

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Bwara, Damraw
Population

100 (1999 SIL).

Location

Chari-Baguirmi Region, Loug-Chari department, Bousso subprefecture; Moyen-Chari Region, Barh Kôh department, Sarh subprefecture, Dumraw (Bwara) village on Chari river north bank.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Some have classified it as a dialect of Miltu [mlj]. Lexical similarity: 36% with Miltu [mlj] (most similar).

Language Use

Used by children in the village. Also use Bagirmi [bmi].