Bonkeng

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bongken, Bonkenge, Bonkeng-Pendia
Population

3,000 (2000).

Location

Littoral Region, Moungo division, Loum subdivision.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].