Bumang

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Manzhang Dai
Population

200 (Jie 2007).

Location

Yunnan Province, Honghe and Yi autonomous prefectures, Jinping Miao-Yao-Dai autonomous county, Mengla district, Manzhang-Shangzhai and Mangzhang-Xiazhai villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Dai.

Language Use

Also use Tai Dam [blt], Tai Dón [twh].

Other Comments

Language is unlike the other 3 Dai language groups in their home county. Traditional religion.