Birri

Print
Alternate Names
Biri, Bviri, Viri
Population

200 (1996). Ethnic population: 5,000. No longer spoken in Sudan (1993).

Location

Southeast corner scattered; Haut-Mbomou prefecture.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Mboto, Munga. Only one dialect spoken in Central African Republic.

Language Use

Also use Zande [zne].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Viri [bvi].