Baniva

Print

A language of Venezuela

Alternate Names
Abane, Avani, Ayane
Population

No known L1 speakers.

Location

Amazonas State, Atabapo and Casiquiare regions; Colombia border area.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

Baniva, Quirruba.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Distinct from Baniwa [bwi] in Río Negro region.