Bwaidoka

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bwaidoga
Population

6,500 (2000 SIL). 3,250 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay province: Bolubolu district, west Fergusson island, south tip of Goodenough island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mataitai, Wagifa, Kilia, Lauwela, Bwaidoga, Faiyava, Belebele I, Bebebele Ii, Kalauna, Kiliva. Lexical similarity: 72% with Iduna [viv] (most similar).

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Main language used in church, along with Dobu [dob]. Oral and written use in local commerce. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Dobu [dob], English [eng]. Used as L2 by Iamalele [yml], Kaninuwa [wat], Koluwawa [klx], Minaveha [mvn], West Goodenough [ddi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 65%. Literacy rate in L2: 65%–75%. Bible portions: 1934–2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Half of the children are in school.

Page Views Left: